6 Best Galbanum Essential Oils - Top 10 Brands of 2018

Best Galbanum Essential Oil

Top 10 Galbanum Essential Oils

Galbanum Oil Rankings | Highest Rated Brands

Galbanum Essential Oil Summary

All Galbanum Essential Oil Benefits/Effects/Facts & Information

Galbanum Essential Oil is generally recognized for its skin healing properties.

  • Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
  • Extracted From: Resin
  • Color: Clear
  • Aroma:  Fresh, Woody, Arthy, Spicy
  • Aroma Strength: Strong
  • Benefits: Anti-inflammatory, Respiratory System Health, Antiseptics, Skin Care, Muscles and Joints
  • Beneficial For: Scars, Acne, General Skin Care, Wounds, Bumps, Bruises, Coughs, Bronchitis, Cuts, Insect bites, Spots
  • Uses: Massage, Aromatherapy
  • Common Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Constituent Composition: B-Pinene, Gamma-3-Carene, a-Pinene, Sabinene, B-Myrecene, Limonene

Things to Know About Galbanum Oil

Galbanum Oil Is Also Known As

Ferula galbaniflua

Things to note about Galbanum Oil

  • Avoid using your Galbanum oil if left to oxidize.

How To Use Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum essential oil should be diluted prior to topical application.

  • Topically – Generally a 2% Galbanum oil to 30 Fl oz carrier oil dilution ratio is recommended.
  • Aromatically – Can be used in a diffuser or vaporizer.